PDA

View Full Version : Widescreen Resolutions


heatlesssun
06-22-2006, 02:10 AM
I can only see 4:3 resolutions in the games video configuration. Where are widescreen resolutions? I've got a 1680x1050 montitor.

Brian Karis
06-22-2006, 02:41 AM
Do a listmodes in the menu to see what you could set r_mode to. After you do do "r_mode 5" or whatever number you found thats it and then a vid_restart. Thats how to set to resolutions we didn't put in the menu.

If you happen to want something thats not in the list you can put r_mode to -1 and use r_customHeight and r_customWidth to set the res. You have to do a vid_restart to actually apply it. We unfortunately had to limit the menu options so as not to over compound the qa issue of testing and supporting the less common resolutions.

If your screens not 4:3 make sure to change the aspect ratio setting in the menu to make things not look squished.

(bring the console down with ctrl+alt+"~", same as doom)

tedhbrown
06-22-2006, 02:45 AM
I just played the demo and it was AWESOME. You guys have a real winner on your hands. However, you need to fix the Widescreen support from the setup menu. Right now it has the same problem as Doom 3, which is that changing to Widescreen 16:9/10 in the menu doesn't actually do anything. I got it to work by editing preyconfig, but what's the point of having adjustable resolutions and a widescreen option in the menu, if it doesn't do anything?

All that needs to be changed is:

seta r_customHeight "xxx"
seta r_customWidth "xxxx"
seta r_mode "x"
seta r_aspectRatio "x"

I'm running 1680 x 1050 for reference, which is a pretty common widescreen resolution.

Hopefully you guys can get this fixed either before it hits retail, or in the first patch.

Bumbuliuz
06-22-2006, 02:54 AM
So for example I have a Dell 20.1" Widescreen monitor with a native rez of 1680x1050. So what do I need to change in the config file?

tedhbrown
06-22-2006, 02:56 AM
seta r_customHeight "1050"
seta r_customWidth "1680"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"

That's what you need to change the four settings to.

Bumbuliuz
06-22-2006, 02:56 AM
Thank you so much :D

Burpy
06-22-2006, 03:05 AM
Unzip & put the autoexec.cfg in your Prey Demo/base folder.
Next time you launch Prey the resolution should be 1680x1050 & aspect ratio will be set to 16:10.

Use Wordpad to edit autoexec.cfg.

Bumbuliuz
06-22-2006, 03:10 AM
So should I change the new file name to preyconfig.cfg?

Burpy
06-22-2006, 03:16 AM
So should I change the new file name to preyconfig.cfg?

No, just unzip & put autoexec.cfg in Prey Demo/base folder.

http://picsorban.com/upload/prey.jpg

Bumbuliuz
06-22-2006, 03:21 AM
Ok thanks for that ;) Glad to have people like you helping clueless people like me ;)

Brian Karis
06-22-2006, 03:31 AM
Changing aspect ratio in the menu works for me. Try changing r_aspectratio in the console and watch the screen change. It works for me in doom as well. That doesn't actually change resolutions.

What you are probably looking for are those alternative resolutions. They will probably be added formally to the menu in a patch. For now they are at least supported in the r_modes as per my previous post.

heatlesssun
06-22-2006, 09:44 AM
Tried these changes in the preyconfig.cfg file and it did nothing. Any other sugestions?

Thanks!

Giblet
06-22-2006, 11:29 AM
try typing "vid_restart" after you enable these changes.

Elitist Snob
06-22-2006, 12:32 PM
Hmm. Nothing seems to be working for me at all. My res (1680x1050) does not appear in the list of available options, even when I change the aspect ratio to 16:10. I applied Burpy's autoexec patch...but still nothing. Any ideas?

tedhbrown
06-22-2006, 12:58 PM
The new resolution won't appear in the setup menu, but it will be whatever you changed it to when you play the game. Also you might try setting prey config to read only.

heatlesssun
06-22-2006, 01:02 PM
Is there a way in the console to confirm your resolution?

Thanks.

mystifier
06-22-2006, 03:22 PM
Hey I have a Dell 2405 widescreen... can we force Prey to run it in native 1920x1200 @ 60hz?

Talos
06-22-2006, 03:54 PM
Hmm. Nothing seems to be working for me at all. My res (1680x1050) does not appear in the list of available options, even when I change the aspect ratio to 16:10. I applied Burpy's autoexec patch...but still nothing. Any ideas?

The option will not appear! You have to manually change it in the config!
To do this:
Go into the game and set your AR to 16:10. Close the game. Open your config and set seta r_mode to -1 (looks like this: seta r_mode "-1").
Then add the following commands:

seta r_customHeight "1050"
seta r_customWidth "1680"

Save the file and run the game - Everything should be fine!
It works great here with 1280 x 800 :cool:
Good luck!

Montresor
06-22-2006, 06:03 PM
I noticed that I could not get my resolution to 1920x1200 which is native to my display. Also noticed that with the settings of 1600x1200 and 16:10 (16:9 as well) did nothing but change to FOV in game. I switched my driver setting from "Nvidia aspect ration scaling" to "Device Driver Scaling" and now it's in WS @ 1600x1200. Kind of a cheesy way to do WS. I haven't had Doom3 installed since I've had this monitor, I'd guess it's the same issue.

BTW the WS .cfg settings worked fine. In the options menu it shows 640x480 but it plays in 1920x1200. The game looks ALOT better in the native resolution... was a little scared there for a while. (It does get a little framey with no AA or AF however. All other settings are maxed).

seta r_customHeight "1200"
seta r_customWidth "1920"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2" (was set from game menu, 16:10)

Dell 2405FPW, Viewsonic VP912b
AMD A64 4400+ X2 w/ ZALMAN CNPS9500
2x EVGA 7900GTX Superclocked
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Corsair TWINX2048-3500LLPRO 2GB Kit DDR433 XMS3500
Raptor 74gig x2 raid 0 / xp pro
SB X-Fi Elite Pro,Logitech® Z-5500 Digital THX
Antec p180 / Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550

Montresor
06-24-2006, 04:04 AM
I noticed that I could not get my resolution to 1920x1200 which is native to my display. Also noticed that with the settings of 1600x1200 and 16:10 (16:9 as well) did nothing but change to FOV in game. I switched my driver setting from "Nvidia aspect ration scaling" to "Device Driver Scaling" and now it's in WS @ 1600x1200. Kind of a cheesy way to do WS. I haven't had Doom3 installed since I've had this monitor, I'd guess it's the same issue.

BTW the WS .cfg settings worked fine. In the options menu it shows 640x480 but it plays in 1920x1200. The game looks ALOT better in the native resolution... was a little scared there for a while. (It does get a little framey with no AA or AF however. All other settings are maxed).

seta r_customHeight "1200"
seta r_customWidth "1920"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2" (was set from game menu, 16:10)

Dell 2405FPW, Viewsonic VP912b
AMD A64 4400+ X2 w/ ZALMAN CNPS9500
2x EVGA 7900GTX Superclocked
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Corsair TWINX2048-3500LLPRO 2GB Kit DDR433 XMS3500
Raptor 74gig x2 raid 0 / xp pro
SB X-Fi Elite Pro,Logitech® Z-5500 Digital THX
Antec p180 / Antec TRUEPOWERII TPII-550

Fixed the frame rate issues by enabling SLI... SFR working now for the moment...

WormSlayer
06-27-2006, 04:32 PM
I just spent a bunch of cash on three screens and a matrox th2go. :)

I was *REALLY* hoping that Prey wouldnt be limited to 3 hard-coded aspect ratios like all the other doom 3 engine games... :(

Valve's source engine seems able to automatically display the correct aspect ratio and field of view on any size/shape screen, is it so hard?

Montresor
06-28-2006, 01:58 AM
Valve's source engine seems able to automatically display the correct aspect ratio and field of view on any size/shape screen, is it so hard?

It seems like valve and blizzard are the only companies that actually care about their products working properly for most of their users...

whoisrich
07-18-2006, 10:37 AM
I was very surprised at this also. I had the problem in the demo, but expected it to be fixed for the full games release ( even if it was a patch ).

This seems very much a gui bug since the prey does support widescreen, but even the aspect ratio does not change the config file.

A quick note for valve/counter-strike I noticed that it lists a number of widescreen resolutions, even if your setup does not support them, that would be easy to add to prey and better than having to manually edit your config files.