3D Realms Forums

3D Realms Forums (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/index.php)
-   Other Apogee/3D Realms Games (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   DOSBox 0.70 (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=25722)

Qbix 03-03-2007 09:35 AM

DOSBox 0.70
 
Get it here.

It's faster and more idiot proof then the last version.

For Apogee games: Biomenace should be runable without a patch.

Altered Reality 03-03-2007 11:29 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
1 Attachment(s)
Thanks a lot! Finally the audio in Lameduke works right!
But it crashed when I tried to run it in SVGA mode. I attached a screenshot of the error it generated, I hope it will be useful to you. And I also hope it is an error you can fix (=it's not an error in Lameduke) ;)

EDIT:
I BYPASSED THE CRASH!!! There must be something wrong in MYDEMO_0.DMO, so when Duke switches on his jetpack, the game crashes. I just renamed MYDEMO_0.DMO to MYDEMO_1.DMO and MYDEMO_1.DMO to MYDEMO_0.DMO, so now Lameduke works in SVGA mode!!! FOR THE FIRST TIME IN MY LIFE I CAN PLAY LAMEDUKE IN SVGA!!! :woot:

The Count 03-03-2007 01:18 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Awesome !
Thanks a lot, Qbix, you definitely made my weekend :)

gt1750 03-03-2007 01:58 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I'm getting it ASAP. Thanks a lot :)

DOSGuy 03-03-2007 02:58 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Argh! It still doesn't emulate the border in Crystal Caves and Secret Agent!

Otherwise, great job guys! Thanks for all your hard work. Microsoft is busily removing their own legacy from their products, so if it wasn't for you guys, the DOS scene would be nearly dead by now.

I'm searching the compatibility wiki for games that had issues with v0.65 to update their status under v0.70.

Dreams 03-03-2007 03:16 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Where's the menu bar? It was there in that RC version?!

Towelie2k4 03-03-2007 10:16 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
*cough*

;)

Delta 03-04-2007 01:04 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dreams (Post 503630)
Where's the menu bar? It was there in that RC version?!

The menu bar isn't an official feature. You were using ykhwong's build of DOSBox, which has several experimental/unofficial patches applied.

Dreams 03-04-2007 03:27 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Delta (Post 503793)
The menu bar isn't an official feature. You were using ykhwong's build of DOSBox, which has several experimental/unofficial patches applied.


okay thanks for the info

nice to see they are still improving it, dosbox rocks!

doomjedi 03-08-2007 12:18 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DOSGuy (Post 503621)
Argh! It still doesn't emulate the border in Crystal Caves and Secret Agent!

who needs that? on my XP both games run well without DosBox

DOSGuy 03-08-2007 12:41 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Mine too, but what about Vista users? We have to get used to the fact that DOSBox is going to be the only (easy) way to play DOS games in the future.

avatar_58 03-08-2007 02:30 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DOSGuy (Post 505538)
Mine too, but what about Vista users? We have to get used to the fact that DOSBox is going to be the only (easy) way to play DOS games in the future.

I've been posting that so many times my fingers ache. :o Thats why I don't bother playing dos games natively in XP. I'd rather work with them and post about their flaws on the vogons forums for the devs and freelance patchers. Eventually everything will work, we just need to help out.

(Honest to god I wish I could code. I would certainly help.)

Qbix 03-08-2007 04:13 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
the border thing.
It's really tricky as it doesn't really exist on a real pc (it's the border not part of the vga memory. The vga memory gives us the screen dimension 320x200 for example) We can't make the screen a bit larger as we would end up with all weird kind of resolutions.(324x204 or so)
The patch of vasyl draws the border a bit transparent on the current screen, but it's not perfect.
Still thinking of a different solution.

Damien_Azreal 03-08-2007 04:32 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I'm thinking of downloading the latest version of DOSbox to try Blood on it. I usually just use the Deathmask directions, but figured I would try what else is out there.

As Blood will be the only game I would run in DOSbox, I'm gonna try and see how it goes. All my other old games that I still play have WinXP ports so Blood is the only one I have issues with. :( I just want a way to play it with the cinematics in.

EDIT: Okay, installed DOSBox and One Unit Whole Blood... setup the game and launched it (Res at 800*600) and it ran great. Smooth, sound was crisp and clear. Controls were good and responsive... I can now take good screenshots of Blood. :p

http://img76.imageshack.us/img76/678...p002ol7.th.jpg http://img76.imageshack.us/img76/932...p003hn1.th.jpg

But, I was able to change the res (in game options) to 1024*768, still ran great, frames were up over 40, but the screen was flickering. Any ideas on what might cause that?

Damien_Azreal 03-08-2007 07:32 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
EDIT: Nevermind, got it figured out.

Rassilon 03-09-2007 07:39 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Damien_Azreal (Post 505704)
EDIT: Nevermind, got it figured out.

Please, do tell?

Symok 03-10-2007 10:23 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Main DOSBox window (ie: Command Prompt) now working in Vista. Awesome. :D

doomjedi 03-11-2007 02:08 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
what are the sound settings for Blood to work on DosBox?

Nukkus 03-12-2007 08:01 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
the new dosbox is totally teh secks.

Qbix 03-13-2007 09:06 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Nukkus (Post 506901)
the new dosbox is totally teh secks.

Thanks I suppose.

Karthik 03-13-2007 11:03 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I just tried running Death Rally V1.1 Full version on my Turion 64 X2 laptop. It works. It's not perfect but the performance is somewhere between my old 486DX4 100MHZ and Pentium 90MHZ.
You guys need to be honoured with an Order of the British Empire of 2007 for giving DOSBox a huge improvement. God Bless Team DOSBox.

Damien_Azreal 03-14-2007 09:21 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I'm loving the new DOSbox, playing BLOOD is smooth and without any issues.... cept one.
Blood runs great at 800*600, and performance is still smooth at 1024*768, only the screen flickers. Any sprite item, hud, hud weapons... they seem to flicker.

I've tried changing settings to overlay, ddraw and opengl. Tried forcing rerfresh rates for that resolution in my Nvidia control panel and through DXdiag.
Nothing has fixed. avatar_58 has been trying to help me fix it, but nothing as of yet. Any ideas?

Qbix 03-14-2007 09:32 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
tried a fixed cycle count instead of auto?

avatar_58 03-14-2007 10:13 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quick question Damien - if you run it 1024x768 windowed does it still do that? I wish it happened to me because I usually hound the problem until I solve it, but it's much harder with long distance support. :o

Damien_Azreal 03-14-2007 10:50 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
It does it windowed or fullscreen.

I'll try a fixed cycle amount instead and see if that does anything, any idea on what would be a good amount?

For reference my CPU is a AMD 64 x2 4600+

avatar_58 03-14-2007 10:53 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Aim high, maybe 40000?

Damien_Azreal 03-14-2007 11:37 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Tried it. Stopped flickering for a bit, but started up again once I brought the menu up.

And 40000 wasn't enough.... performance was shit.

Rorie 03-14-2007 06:16 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
tested all 3 episodes of bio menace without using the patch using dosbox 0.70
works perfectly, joe can you update the readme.txt file warning others that to play it without the patch they will need dosbox 0.70 or higher?

Karthik 03-14-2007 10:26 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
By the way, I tried Stargunner Retail and patched on DosBox 0.70. The intro played like fast forwarded Benny Hill footage. Has SG worked properly on older DosBox?

Mr Staypuft 04-24-2007 07:39 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Don't worry - worked out how to get Blood & dosbox 70 working.

All I had to do was increase "cycles" to 150,000.
And my CPU load was still a max of 70.

:-)

motionblur 04-30-2007 09:51 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I realize I'm a little late but: IT RUNS BLOOD!!!!! YEAH!
Ultra cool! :Cool:

ShadeEX 05-11-2007 05:52 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
@Qbix

I have just purchased the Space Quest collection however there is a BIG problem with Space Quest 6

Quote:

Originally Posted by collector
There is a point in the intro movie of SQ6 (at the start the 2001 spoof part) where the audio becomes hideously distorted and scratchy in DOSBox .70. The sound continues to be distorted until the game is stopped. This occurs no matter which core or cycles settings. It doesn't happen in .65 with the same SB settings or with VDMS. Also, the VMD file plays fine in Windows.

The problem can be avoided by skipping the intro, but it would be nice to be able to see it in game.

EDIT:
forgot to say that was a quote from Collector originally posted on Vogons.. He does support on Sierra Classics..

But quite a few people including me. Have the same problem so id love to se a patch or small update to correct this issue.

ShadeEX 05-14-2007 10:16 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I have contacted Qbix about the SQ6 issue.. So it hopefully can be resolved..

He will mention it to the beta testers board..

avatar_58 05-14-2007 10:48 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Seriously? I tried SQ6 on 0.70 and had no such problem. If I remember I'll try it out later to be sure.

ShadeEX 05-14-2007 04:57 PM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by avatar_58 (Post 534342)
Seriously? I tried SQ6 on 0.70 and had no such problem. If I remember I'll try it out later to be sure.

hmmm.. crap..:confused:
might just be the collection then..

I can test with my dads original retail version on my pc just to be shure..

EDIT:
Just tested dads original copy (Sierra Originals release) under SQ6DOS its the same issue here sound becomes garbled in the intro..

avatar_58 05-16-2007 10:32 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
I keep forgetting to check. :(

ShadeEX 05-20-2007 07:08 AM

Re: DOSBox 0.70
 
Ahh well i know the Intro in and out..

As long as the game itself works it's not that big of a problem,
besides I can use the Windows version if i really want to see the intro..

However it would still be nice to get fixed..


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Website is 1987-2014 Apogee Software, Ltd.
Ideas and messages posted here become property of Apogee Software Ltd.