3D Realms Forums

3D Realms Forums (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/index.php)
-   Shadow Warrior Source Code (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/forumdisplay.php?f=30)
-   -   Swp updated. (https://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=27139)

ProAsm 06-09-2007 09:55 AM

Swp updated.
 
This has been update to version 3.7
It now comes with its own SwpSetup.exe and Swp.cfg file which now also generate the extra 'AltFire' and 'Console' keybinds.
This is to keep it seperate from any current or possible future releases of SW.
It also incorporates medium res large fonts mainly for presentation and will be replaced if the HRP is installed.
The only file needed for gameplay is the SW.GRP from the SW CD or the shareware version.

http://www.proasm.com/files/sw/Swp37.zip

0815Jack 06-09-2007 12:29 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
hey cool..THX :)

Wellenreiter 06-09-2007 02:21 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Nice, so there's sound out-of-the-box now. Would still be nice if you added some advice of how the enable cd-music for the n00bs though. No big deal for me, but somebody who is new to this port probably won't know the parameters in sw.cfg.

Iggy 06-11-2007 02:44 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Thanks for the update. I gave it a little coverage at my Duke3D site, Duke4Ever. The alt-fire is pretty handy, I have it yet on throwing a smoke bomb.

Also thanks for the option of choosing a smaller HUD. It's a blessing.

skitey 06-19-2007 11:28 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
yep, nice update...but:

about this new "swcustoms.txt" file...

it dont seems, that midi-file playing works -.- (i got the fullversion!)
for example i take:
Code:

level 1
{
    title    "Seppuku Station"
    filename "$bullet.map"
    song    "e1l01.mid"
    cdatrack 4
    besttime 60
    partime  300
}

i got the same called midi-file in the sw-root...but it doesnt plays after entering 1st level (this nice dojo room^^)

*sight*
seems the only WORKING thing actually is this outdated hacked exe from
Martin Howe "JFSW_20051009FVM_exe.zip"
forum link:
http://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=14130

really hope ProAsm does some work in this way ^_-

Martin Howe 06-19-2007 02:43 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by skitey (Post 550771)
*sight*
seems the only WORKING thing actually is this outdated hacked exe from
Martin Howe "JFSW_20051009FVM_exe.zip"
forum link:
http://forums.3drealms.com/vb/showthread.php?t=14130

really hope ProAsm does some work in this way ^_-

As skitey said, it's a hack, though a source hack rather than EXE hack - even I'm not that brave :) It ONLY has MIDI and there are some tracks whose identities I don't understand, being a relative n00b to SW. Since I published the source as well, there's no reason for ProAsm not to do something with it if he so wishes. Sadly, everyone's waiting for JFAud, but JF is so busy with RL that JFAud right now looks more like vapourware even than DoomScript :(

ProAsm 06-19-2007 02:54 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Well I've never given music much of a thought and dont know where I was in January when you made that post as its the first time I've seen it.
I think around Swp 1.6 or so I did something similar by tricking the software into thinking it was playing the shareware version, but it had a zillion bugs so I dumped it.
I'll have a look at what you did and maybe I still got my old code somewhere and maybe between us we can come up with something.

skitey 06-20-2007 04:44 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 550927)
I'll have a look at what you did and maybe I still got my old code somewhere and maybe between us we can come up with something.

nice, i'm looking forward to this:D

ProAsm 06-20-2007 02:53 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Version 3.8.1

I used several of your 'hacks' Martin, but modified them although I could not find them too well as you did not mark them.
Anyways the new JFSW code is vastly different from the one you modified but we did manage to get somewhere :)

I have not touched on the CDMusic at all but all the .mid stuff seems to work ok.
I have added the 5 .mid files from the Shareware GRP file as well.
THEME.MID - E1L01.MID - E1L02.MID - E1L03.MID - E1L04.MID
The CopyMids.bat of Martins is also included as I'm sure it can come in handy.

There are a few extra's in this version also to make life a little easier.

1. Swp now recognises a folder called Music.
So if you create a folder called Music and put all your .mid files in there, they will be found.

2. Swp now also recognises a folder called Maps.
Any usermap that you have can go in this folder and it will be found if the game is started with a -map command.

3. Usermap music.
If Swp is started with the -map command, and there is a music file of the same name in the Maps folder, it will be played as the Level Music.
Eg: Swp.exe -map Crates.map
If there is a file called Crates.mid it will be played as the level music.

Consider this release as a beta as there could be several bugs that has eluded me somewhat :)

http://www.proasm.com/files/sw/Swp38.zip

;)

Martin Howe 06-21-2007 02:07 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 551558)
I could not find them too well as you did not mark them.

Sorry about that - never expected it to be used as a basis for further mods; providing source was a courtesy. All I did was comment out or remove all CD music references, remove all CD-related source files and enable the shareware-mode MIDI calls for full mode, simple as that; believe me if ever there was a competition for ugly gross hacks, this would make the top 100 :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 551558)
new JFSW code

Blimey! Did I miss something?

supergoofy 06-21-2007 02:19 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
@ProAsm,
Great work. I have tested your new build (3.8.1) and it works flawlessly. Midi files are played perfect. I have tested the 4 level shareware episode. The midi music is not played in full version, unless I rename the mid files with correct name for each level (or use the copymids batch file). But I don't like using the same mid music for each level (that's what your batch file does). I wish there was a way to play the cd tracks from my original CD. But as I read this is not supported yet.

Q: Is there a way to convert the cd tracks to mid files?
A: Yes there are many programs, but not tested yet.

Q: Is it legal to distribute these mid files converted from original cd tracks?
A: I don't know. But I don't think so. Please inform me about this.

@Martin Howe,
There is newer (more recent) source code, that ProAsm has access by Jonof's permission.

ProAsm 06-21-2007 09:49 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
supergoofy, in answering your music questions as I dont have a clue, although I doubt if its legal to distribute anything :)
Regarding the code, JF is constantly updating the software although many think he's idling.
EDuke32 is a good example of that code and with TX's contribution this code including the SW code is very much advanced over the last JF releases.

skitey 06-21-2007 10:08 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
@ProAsm
very nice!
music is playing now ^^
and changing the midi entrys related to the levels in swcustoms.txt works like a charm *great*
...maybe a step closer to an ogg/mp3 support ^_-

anyway..what would be a new release, without bugs?
hehe found one "little cosmetic" thing:

check this picture:
http://img395.imageshack.us/img395/9650/swbugfs6.th.jpg
the main picture is version swp 3.7
the pic-in-pic is version 3.8

using with both the same high-res content "SW_HRP-06-13-07"
using the same files and configs

the "Shadow Warrior" Font at top isnt updated

maybe its HRP releated and not core, but who knows ^_-

heebijeebi 06-21-2007 10:23 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by skitey (Post 552004)
@ProAsm
very nice!
music is playing now ^^
and changing the midi entrys related to the levels in swcustoms.txt works like a charm *great*
...maybe a step closer to an ogg/mp3 support ^_-

anyway..what would be a new release, without bugs?
hehe found one "little cosmetic" thing:

check this picture:
http://img395.imageshack.us/img395/9650/swbugfs6.th.jpg
the main picture is version swp 3.7
the pic-in-pic is version 3.8

using with both the same high-res content "SW_HRP-06-13-07"
using the same files and configs

the "Shadow Warrior" Font at top isnt updated

maybe its HRP releated and not core, but who knows ^_-


you can delete the swp.grp if you don't want to use the textures included in it ....

ProAsm 06-21-2007 10:28 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

..maybe a step closer to an ogg/mp3 support ^_-
LOL I was waiting for that :)
The 3.7 in the pic, is that using the same Swp.grp as the other as thats where it is and has nothing really to do with the hrp.

skitey 06-21-2007 11:10 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by heebijeebi (Post 552008)
you can delete the swp.grp if you don't want to use the textures included in it ....

aaaah, rofl:D
that was easy..now its the correct HRP font:cool:

ProAsm 06-21-2007 04:40 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
If the HRP is added it overrides the Swp font.
The Swp font is basically window dressing if the HRP is not present.
Deleting the Swp.grp removes the 2 extra Hud displays leaving you with some major errors.
I'll dump all that font stuff on the next release.

supergoofy 06-21-2007 08:48 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552253)
If the HRP is added it overrides the Swp font.
The Swp font is basically window dressing if the HRP is not present.
Deleting the Swp.grp removes the 2 extra Hud displays leaving you with some major errors.
I'll dump all that font stuff on the next release.

no please keep them. just in case I don't want to play with the HRP

heebijeebi 06-22-2007 06:02 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552253)
If the HRP is added it overrides the Swp font.
The Swp font is basically window dressing if the HRP is not present.
Deleting the Swp.grp removes the 2 extra Hud displays leaving you with some major errors.
I'll dump all that font stuff on the next release.

there are new textures for the displays in the hrp ..but since 2.7 i don't have the two new hud views ?!

ProAsm 06-22-2007 07:44 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Swp update Version 3.8.2

http://www.proasm.com/files/sw/Swp38_2.zip

A few items to accommodate the HRP.

1. If the HRP is in the SW root folder under the name Sw_Hrp.zip it will automatically be loaded thus removing the need for any bat files or commands.
2. If the above is the case then the Swp.grp file will not be loaded and ignored.

Btw nice Hrp, and thanks for adding the extra Swp Hud status bars which can now be appreciated.

@heebijeebi - wow since 2.7, well they are definitely there, I wonder why you not seeing them... strange.
I'll check if there are any major differences although the hud section I have not touched since 2.1

heebijeebi 06-22-2007 08:36 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552498)

@heebijeebi - wow since 2.7, well they are definitely there, I wonder why you not seeing them... strange.
I'll check if there are any major differences although the hud section I have not touched since 2.1

oohh sorry .. not 2.7 ..... 3.7! ;) ..

supergoofy 06-22-2007 09:30 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
minor bug with 3.8.2

The startup screen is low quality:
http://img78.imageshack.us/img78/9105/swpsh2.th.jpg

it doesn't happen with 3.8.1 or older versions

please restore the previous swp.grp. why did you change something that worked? if it works it ain't broke or if it works don't fix it (something like that).

[edit]
In version 3.8.1 and older the startup screen is correct (high quality):
http://img110.imageshack.us/img110/9691/swpxl5.th.jpg

[edit2]
I haven't tested it further to see what else is broken (menu screen, loading level screen etc. etc.).

ProAsm 06-22-2007 12:14 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
I purposely made the startup screen low quality, thought it looked different :)
Anyways I'll put it back.
The Swp.grp is similar, I just left out the Title bit which I always thought was grubby and everything that the Swp.grp file has is now in the latest Hrp anyways and in some cases a lot better.
As a matter of interest is anyone else not seeing the Swp huds like heebijeebi ?

supergoofy 06-22-2007 12:21 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
@ProAsm,
I know what the term HUD means (heads-up display). But what are these Swp HUD problems? Thus I could test them.

[edit]
With version 3.8.1 or older I didn't have any problems with HUD or anything else. Now I use the latest HRP and I have included (merged with sw_hrp.zip) your SW_Users.zip

The commands I use are:
swp.exe -gSW.grp -gSwp.grp -gsw_hrp.zip

@heebijeebi,
Give me a more detailed info in where you have the visual problems, so I could verify them or not. For me up to version 3.8.1 there were not problems. I didn't use 3.8.2 further because of the bad startup screen, that I already talked about in my previous post.

ProAsm 06-22-2007 02:30 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
If you press + or - you get different statusbars at the bottom.
http://www.proasm.com/sw/swpshot.html
The ones in the hrp are slightly different.

Quote:

The commands I use are:
swp.exe -gSW.grp -gSwp.grp -gsw_hrp.zip
All that is included in 3.8.2
Just double click Swp.exe

Martin Howe 06-22-2007 03:12 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552498)
If the HRP is in the SW root folder under the name Sw_Hrp.zip it will automatically be loaded thus removing the need for any bat files or commands.

Nice touch, er... but for those of us who want/need full control, would you mind terribly putting a .cfg file option in the next version to enable/disable that? I have my own launcher tech (well, ok a kludge of cmd scripts) and prefer to load non-intrinsic things like HRPs explicitly or have default loading controller by the launcher settings without having to resort to renaming an important file in order to disable it when required.

supergoofy 06-22-2007 04:07 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552673)
If you press + or - you get different statusbars at the bottom.
http://www.proasm.com/sw/swpshot.html
The ones in the hrp are slightly different.


All that is included in 3.8.2
Just double click Swp.exe

I prefer using commands in a batch file.

Anyway, I can see the statusbars that you show in these pictures. So no problems for me. I'm using version 3.8.1, I don't like the changes in 3.8.2. Not every change is for the best.

ProAsm 06-22-2007 04:45 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
@Martin - would a Yes/No option in the Main Menu be ok with you.
It would then fall under the standard Swp.cfg probably under:
[Options]
LoadHrpZip = 0

@supergoofy or maybe someone here - hows your artistic hand... how about a startup screen for Swp:
500 x 300 x 256 bmp ?

Martin Howe 06-22-2007 05:07 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552730)
@Martin - would a Yes/No option in the Main Menu be ok with you.
It would then fall under the standard Swp.cfg probably under:
[Options]
LoadHrpZip = 0

Cool, thanks! Forgot to suggest it for the main menu, but you're right; whatever's in the config should usually be in the menus also - not everyone likes hacking config files with NotePad or sedding them with scripts :) It's also nice to see a software maker listen to their users - guess you can forget about a career at Microsoftinthehead then :p

skitey 06-23-2007 09:35 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 552730)
@supergoofy or maybe someone here - hows your artistic hand... how about a startup screen for Swp:
500 x 300 x 256 bmp ?

hehe, here ya go:
http://aycu27.webshots.com/image/194...0380342_th.jpg

heebijeebi 06-23-2007 10:08 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
1 Attachment(s)
just a quick one ....

ProAsm 06-23-2007 01:51 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Thanks there guys :)
But when you convert to 256 colors all the wheels fall off.
heebijeebi, Lo Wang got chickenpox after conversion so I changed him with the splashscreen wang and seems to be ok.
Anyways you can check it out :)

Swp update Version 3.8.3

http://www.proasm.com/files/sw/Swp38_3.zip

1. Added a Hrp ZipLoader option in menu.
If unchecked Swp will not load the Sw_Hrp.zip file and will rely on the normal way with highres folder etc or whatever you desire.

2. Added a Swp Statusbar option in the menu.
Here I'm just doing stuff on trial and if checked the Swp.grp Statusbars will always be used regarless whether the hrp is loaded or not.
This could change with time but for now it works ok.
These items will appear in the Swp.cfg file as:
[Options]
HrpZipLoader = 1
SwpStatusbar = 1

It must be remembered that in both the above cases, changes will only occur the next time you run Swp.exe.

3. Fixed the Inventory screen being too small in the last standard hud statusbar.
This has annoyed me since the day I bought the game :)

4. Added new startup window pic - looks cool :)

heebijeebi 06-23-2007 02:03 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
nice!
but i think i found a bug ... i can't turn of the "level stats" in the menu.

supergoofy 06-23-2007 02:17 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
@heebijeebi,
for me it works ok. I turned it on and off many times and it works as it should.

@ProAsm,
also please change the mouse aiming to flip. it's a more proper way to use mouse.
[edit] the actual name of the option is "inverse mouse" and it should be enabled.

why do you have flip stereo? a bug with the original game that messed the 2 stereo channels?

ProAsm 06-23-2007 02:42 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

also please change the mouse aiming to flip. it's a more proper way to use mouse.
LOL, can see you only started playing after Duke3d.
For me and all people that started playing with Duke3d, the mouse flip is 100% correct.
I know its different to all the latest games but if it bothers too many I will filp it.
I see TX flipped it in EDuke also :)
Quote:

why do you have flip stereo? a bug with the original game that messed the 2 stereo channels?
I must say I also noticed this and will look into it.

heebijeebi, the stats work fine here also.
Maybe its your key and mouse input settings thats screwing you around somewhat.
I remember once before someone had wierd things happening and it turned out that he was using the most wierdest keyboard/mouse settings :)

heebijeebi 06-23-2007 02:48 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 553177)
heebijeebi, the stats work fine here also.
Maybe its your key and mouse input settings thats screwing you around somewhat.
I remember once before someone had wierd things happening and it turned out that he was using the most wierdest keyboard/mouse settings :)

hm lol .. i will reinstall windows tomorrow cause it works strange ..maybe this also affects the game ..it can't be because of the key settings as i use the cfg included in the swp.zip which overwrites all my previous settings...

ProAsm 06-23-2007 03:00 PM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

it can't be because of the key settings as i use the cfg included in the swp.zip which overwrites all the my previous settings...
Oops sorry about that, maybe I should make it a Swp.cfg.sample or something :doh:
I just went and double checked now and the stats definently work fine.
Try going into your Control Panel in Windows and select Regional Settings.
Check that your keyboard and other stuff is standard USA settings and has not got some other country settings by mistake.

Wellenreiter 06-24-2007 05:20 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by supergoofy (Post 551832)
I wish there was a way to play the cd tracks from my original CD. But as I read this is not supported yet.

But that works already! You just have to edit some parameters in swp.cfg:

PlayCD = 1
CDDevice = 1
and maybe MusicOn = 1 (don't know if this relates to midi music only)
CDDevice value may be different, depending on the number of CD-devices one has and in which one the cd is.

Edit: Changed sw.cfg to swp.cfg

skitey 06-24-2007 09:37 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wellenreiter (Post 553447)
But that works already! You just have to edit some parameters in sw.cfg:

PlayCD = 1
CDDevice = 1
and maybe MusicOn = 1 (don't know if this relates to midi music only)
CDDevice value may be different, depending on the number of CD-devices one has and in which one the cd is.

nah, actually it DON'T work.
sw.cfg has only playcd entry, creating cddevice entry doesnt work at all.
same result as if i change the swp.cfg => no cd music at all ^_-

heebijeebi 06-24-2007 11:37 AM

Re: Swp updated.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ProAsm (Post 553184)
Oops sorry about that, maybe I should make it a Swp.cfg.sample or something :doh:
I just went and double checked now and the stats definently work fine.
Try going into your Control Panel in Windows and select Regional Settings.
Check that your keyboard and other stuff is standard USA settings and has not got some other country settings by mistake.

yeah I reinstalled my whole computer today and now it works just fine ... strange!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Website is 1987-2014 Apogee Software, Ltd.
Ideas and messages posted here become property of Apogee Software Ltd.